link to Bismarck Public School District
Century High School CHS
 - link home CHS
 - link home
Announcements Staff Powerschool Library Calendar


Home

















































Printer Friendly Page
you are here:   CHS  >>  Athletics  >>  Volleyball  >>  Results

Results


V, JV, SA, SB Results
  Date Opponent Score
August 30-31 BHS/CHS Invite Varsity: 6-1
Day 1:
vs. G.F. Central: 25-15, 25-21, 15-10 (3-0)
vs. FargoDavies:25-19, 25-20, 10-14 (2-1)
vs. Fargo Shanley: 25-18, 22-25, 9-15 (1-2)
Day 2:
vs. Devils Lake: 25-9, 25-9, 15-7 (3-0)
vs. G.F. Red River: 25-12, 25-17, 15-5 (3-0)
vs. West Fargo: 27-25, 25-18, 15-10 (3-0)
vs. Fargo South: 25-17, 25-22, 15-17 (2-1)
September 3 vs. Minot SB- 25-19, 25-18, 15-6 (2-0)
SA- 25-7, 25-8, 15-3 (2-0)
JV- 25-8, 25-13, 15-2 (2-0)
V 25-14, 25-9, 28-26 (3-0)
September 5 @ BHS SB- 25-11, 25-9, 15-10 (2-0)
SA- 25-18, 25-20, 16-14 (2-0)
JV- 19-25, 18-25, 15-13 (0-2)
V- 22-25, 17-25, 25-19, 25-13, 15-6 (3-2)
September 10 vs. Dickinson SB- 25-17, 25-6, 15-3 (2-0)
SA- 25-12, 25-12, 15-4 (2-0)
JV- 25-11, 25-9, 15-8 (2-0)
V- 25-15, 25-20, 25-7 (3-0)
September 12 @ Mandan SB- 25-7, 25-7, 15-8 (2-0)
SA- 25-7, 25-10, 15-5 (2-0)
JV- 25-13, 25-7, 15-12 (2-0)
V- 25-15, 25-13, 25-22 (2-0)
September 13 vs. Belcourt SB- 25-6, 25-5, 15-3 (2-0)
SA- 25-1, 25-9, 15-5 (2-0)
JV- 25-7, 25-17, 25-10 (3-0)
September 17 @ Jamestown SB- 25-8, 25-11, 15-4 (2-0)
SA-25-10, 25-15, 15-9 (2-0)
JV- 25-7,25-19, 10-6 (2-0)
V- 17-25, 20-25, 25-21, 25-22, 10-15 (2-3)
September 20 vs. Williston SB- 25-9, 25-7, 15-6 (2-0)
SA-25-7, 25-15, 15-2 (2-0)
JV-25-12, 25-14, 15-19 (2-0)
V- 25-14, 25-17, 25-19 (3-0)
September 23 vs. Hazen B- 25-6, 25-11, 15-7 (2-0)
A-
September 24 @ St. Mary's SA-25-22, 25-7, 18-16 (2-0)
JV-23-25, 25-13, 15-6 (2-1)
V- 21-25,25-15, 25-10, 25-22 (3-1)
September 27 Varsity @ Dickinson Tournament Day 1- Pool Play
vs. Beach- 25-11, 25-11, 25-6 (3-0)
vs. Beulah- 25-23, 24-26,25-19 (2-1)
vs. Plentywood- 25-6, 25-13, 25-8 (3-0)
Day 2- Gold Tournament
vs. Kindred- 25-11, 25-14 (2-0)
vs. Billings Skyview- 25-16, 15-25, 25-15 (2-1)
vs. Billings Senior- 28-25, 22-25(0-2)
2nd Place Finish
October 1 vs. BHS SB- 25-16, 25-10, 15-7 (2-0)
SA- 25-27, 25-10, 15-10 (2-1)
JV- 30-32, 25-17, 15-6 (2-1)
V- 25-20, 23-25, 25-15, 25-21 (3-1)
October 3 @ Minot SB- 25-23, 25-1, 15-12 (2-0)
SA- 25-10, 25-7, 15-5 (2-0)
JV- 25-9, 25-15, 15-12 (2-0)
V- 25-6, 25-15, 25-12 (3-0)
October 5 JV @ Dickinson Tournament JV
Pool Play
vs. Miles City- 25-11, 25-12, 15-10; (3-0)
vs. Williston- 25-10, 25-11, 15-8; (3-0)
Tournament
vs. Sydney- 25-7, 25-8; (2-0)
vs. Dickinson- 25-13, 25-17; (2-0)
vs. BHS- 25-18, 26-24; (2-0)
1st Place Finish!
October 10 Varsity @ Fargo Tournament Varsity-
Day 1 Pool Play
vs. Dickinson- 25-6, 22-25, 15-11 (2-1)
vs. Fargo North- 25-21, 25-14 (2-0)
vs. Valley City- 25-21, 25-16 (2-0)
Day 2 Tournament
vs. Shanley-25-17, 23-25, 15-9 (2-1)
vs. Sioux Falls Washington- 25-19, 12-25, 12-15 (1-2)
vs. West Fargo- 21-25, 25-14, 15-6 (2-1)
3rd Place Finish
October 15 @ Dickinson SB- 25-11, 25-10, 15-5; (2-0)
SA- 25-15, 25-16, 15-6; (2-0)
JV- 25-10, 25-12, 15-7; (2-0)
V- 25-23, 25-23, 25-13; (3-0)
October 22 vs. Mandan SB- 25-7, 25-19, 15-11; (2-0)
SA- 25-9, 25-6, 15-9; (2-0)
JV- 25-10, 25-13, 15-11; (2-0)
V- 25-12, 25-9, 25-12; (3-0)
October 25 @ Williston SB- 25-10, 25-10, 15-8; (2-0)
SA- 25-11, 25-17, 15-6; (2-0)
JV- 25-12, 25-8, 15-9; (2-0)
V- 25-15, 25-16, 25-7; (3-0)
October 29 vs. Jamestown SB- 25-11, 25-9; (2-0)
SA- 25-11, 25-14, 16-14: (2-0)
JV- 25-20, 25-11, 15-6: (2-0)
V 17-25, 21-25, 23-25; (0-3)
November 5 vs. St. Mary's SA- 25-10, 25-19, 15-11; (2-0)
JV- 25-11, 25-15, 15-9; (2-0)
V- 23-25, 25-19, 18-25, 22-25; (1-3)
November 9 Sub-Varsity WDA @ Mandan  
November 14-16 West Region Volleyball Tournament @ Jamestown Varsity-
vs. Williston- 25-17, 25-10, 25-20; 3-0
vs. St. Mary's- 19-25, 26-28, 27-25, 26-24, 10-25; 2-3
vs. Dickinson- 25-16, 25-12, 25-19; 3-0
3rd Place Finish! State Bound!
November 21-23 State Tournament in Minot Varsity
vs. Fargo Davies- 25-10, 25-16, 25-21; 3-0
vs. St. Mary's- 25-19, 25-19, 25-19; 3-0
vs. Jamestown- 25-22, 20-25, 25-22, 20-25, 12-14; 2-3
2nd Place Finish!!!


9 Blue & Red Results
  Date Opponent Score
August 31 Jamestown Jamboree- 9 A CHS Blue A
vs. Legacy: 25-15, 25-12 (2-0)
vs. Fargo Shanley: 25-15, 25-9, (2-0)
vs. W. Fargo Sheyenne: 25-6, 25-3 (2-0)
CHS Red A
vs. BHS Maroon: 25-9, 25-8 (2-0)
vs. Fargo South: 25-14, 25-10 (2-0)
vs. Fargo North: 25-21, 15-13 (2-0)
September 3 vs. Minot Red A
vs. Minot- 25-7, 25-7, 15-19 (2-0)
Red B
vs. Minot--25-16, 25-20, 15-5 (2-0)
Blue A
vs. Minot- 25-18, 25-13, 15-3 (2-0)
Blue B
vs. Minot- 26-28, 25-17, 9-15 (1-2)
September 5 vs. BHS Red and Blue vs BHS
Blue vs. Maroon
A- 25-13, 26-28, 15-7 (2-1)
B- 25-17, 25-14, 15-10 (3-0)
Red vs. White
A- 12-25, 25-13, 15-13 (2-1)
B- 25-22, 25-12, 15-9 (2-0)
September 9 vs. BHS Red and Blue vs. BHS
Blue vs BHS White
A- 25-20, 15-25, 15-11 (2-1)
B- 11-25, 25-15, 18-20 (1-2)
Red vs BHS Maroon
A- 25-13, 25-7, 18-16 (2-0)
B- 25-21, 25-18, 15-5 (2-0)
September 10 @ Dickinson Red and Blue vs. Dickinson
Red
A- 25-2, 25-17, 15-1 (2-0)
B- 25-8, 25-12, 15-1 (2-0)
Blue
A- 25-7, 25-8, 15-8 (2-0)
B- 25-12, 25-15, 15-8 (2-0)
September 12 @ Mandan Red
A- 25-14, 25-9, 15-12 (2-0)
B- 25-10, 25-14, 17-15 (2-0)
September 16 @ Legacy Black Blue
A- 25-15, 25-19, 15-12 (2-0)
B- 25-25, 25-17, 15-13 (2-1)
September 19 vs. Mandan Blue
A-25-19, 25-15, 15-7 (2-0)
B-25-13, 25-20, 15-9 (2-0)
September 21 Minot Tournament Red A
vs. Mandan- 25-13, 25-9 (2-0)
vs. BHS Maroon- 25-18, 25-20 (2-0)
vs. Minot- 25-13, 25-7 (2-0)
vs. CHS Blue- 25-22, 25-22 (2-0)
vs. BHS White- 25-16, 27-25 (2-0)
1st Place
Red B
vs. Minot White- 25-14, 25-20 (2-0)
vs. Legacy- (2-0)
vs. BHS Maroon- (2-0)
vs. Dickinson- 25-13, 25-10 (2-0)
vs. Minot Gold- (1-2)
3rd Place
Blue A
vs. MHS- 25-18, 25-15 (2-0)
vs. Legacy Gold- 25-15, 25-18 (2-0)
vs. Legacy Gold- 25-18, 25-18 (2-0)
vs. CHS Blue- 22-25, 22-25 (0-2)
Blue B
vs. Minot- 19-25, 21-21
vs. Legacy Gold- 18-25, 21-25 (0-2)
vs. Dickinson- 25-9, 25-22 (2-0)
vs. Legacy Black- 25-16, 25-12 (2-0)
vs. Mandan White- 25-14, 25-18 (2-0)
vs. Minot Gold- 10-25, 25-10, 12-15 (1-2)
2nd Place
September 19 Red vs. St. Mary's Red A- 25-14, 25-17, 15-9 (2-0)
Red B- 25-20, 29-31, 15-9 (2-1)
September 24 Blue vs. St. Mary's Blue
A- 25-19, 25-18, 15-5 (2-0)
B- 18-25, 25-13, 11-15 (1-2)
September 26 Red @ Legacy Red A- 25-16, 25-15, 15-12 (2-0)
Red B- 25-13, 25-18, 20-18 (2-0)
October 1 Blue vs. BHS Maroon
Red vs. BHS White
Blue vs. BHS Maroon
A- 11-25, 24-26, 10-15 (0-2)
B- 25-20, 25-21, 6-15 (2-0)
Red vs. BHS White
A- 25-15, 25-16, 11-15 (0-2)
B- 25-22, 16-25, 17-19 (1-2)
October 3 CHS vs. Minot Red-
A- 25-15, 25-7, 25-7 (2-0)
B- 25-16, 25-19, 12-15 (2-0)
Blue-
A- 25-11, 25-20, 15-7 (2-0)
B- 25-8, 25-10, 18-16 (2-0)
October 5 Century B Tourney Red B-
Pool Play
vs. Linton- 25-22, 25-15 (2-0)
vs. BHS Maroon- 25-18, 25-19 (2-0)
vs. Legacy Black- 25-22, 25-12 (2-0)
Tournament
vs. Linton- 17-25, 25-17, 12-15 (1-2)
vs. BHS White- 21-25, 23-25 (0-2)
4th Place Finish
Blue B-
Pool Play
vs. Legacy Gold- 25-16, 25-19 (2-0)
vs. BHS White- 19-25, 25-20 (1-1)
vs. Mandan- 25-14, 25-12 (2-0)
Tournament
vs. BHS White- 25-17, 26-24 (2-0)
vs. Linton- 26-28, 25-19 (0-2)
2nd Place Finish
October 7 Red vs. St. Mary's A- 25-22, 25-18, 25-4 (2-0)
B- 20-25, 25-18, 17-15 (2-1)
October 8 Blue vs. St Mary's A-25-11. 25-11, 15-2 (2-0)
B- 25-19, 25-23, 25-12 (2-0)
October 10 Red and Blue vs. BHS Red vs. BHS Maroon
A- 16-25, 25-12, 15-10 (2-1)
B- 25-8, 25-14, 14-16 (2-0)
Blue vs. BHS White
A- 14-25, 18-25, 15-17 (0-2)
B- 24-26, 20-25, 12-15 (0-2)
October 14 Blue vs. Mandan A- 25-14, 25-21, 15-7 (2-0)
B- 25-15, 25-15, 15-13 (2-0)
October 16 Red and Blue vs. Dickinson Blue
A- 25-4, 25-13, 15-3 (2-0)
B- 25-15, 25-20, 15-5 (2-0)
October 24 Red vs. Legacy Black
Blue vs. Legacy Gold
Red vs. Legacy Black
A- 25-8, 25-11, 15-8 (2-0)
B- 25-13, 25-19, 15-6 (2-0)

Blue vs. Legacy Gold
A-25-20, 25-17, 15-8 (2-0)
B- 25-15, 26-28, 15-12 (2-1)
November 2 9th Grade WDA Blue A
vs Legacy Gold- 26-24, 25-20; (2-0)
vs BHS Maroon- 25-16, 25-18; (2-0)
vs CHS Red- 25-20, 25-21; (2-0)
1st Place Finish!!!
Blue B
vs Mandan- 25-7, 25-16; (2-0)
vs BHS White- 25-19, 25-12; (2-0)
vs CHS Red- 26-24, 24-25, 13-15; (1-2)
2nd Place Finish!!!


Bismarck Public Schools - link to district home